Monday, September 30, 2013

GLIN


Working Members of Glin

The field at Killeaney was used for the last time this year after 25 years.

work has been done to the new field before the winter sets in and already the grass is coming up.

The last meeting in the old field was a very good one with excellent hares and fine coursing putting up very close finnishes



Glins new Field ....

GLIN



DERBY TRIAL STAKE


This super dog owned by Kieran Flynn and Michael Boland was a class above what looked like some high class pups......Im sure this field will be throwing up half a dozen more qualifiers with all the last day pups looking above average ..

Bold and Brazen looks a good Clonmel Type showing real pace from half way
bred in the purple by Stud of the moment Kingsmill Dynamo out of Kathrine Omearas
Oaks winner, Quality and Dash

Great training performace from Kieran Flynn who also won the Oaks trial Stake at Ennis
with the O`Meara bred Upup and Away (Bexhill Eoin x Chubbys Accord


WINNER
BOLD AND BRAZEN 
Kingsmill Dynamo ex Quality And Dash
Kieran Flynn and Micharel Boland



RUNNER UP
HOUSTON HALL 
Adios Alonso ex Kahara Queen





OAKS TRIAL STAKE


WINNER
SULLANE JESS 
Kingsmill Dynamo ex Bower Sign
James Kelleher and Christie Lucy




RUNNER UP
OCEAN HANNALORA 
Kingsmill Dynamo ex Ocean Tolula




DESMOND CUP

What a storey this was......I could not believe my eyes when I saw Latest Trick improve with every run!
When 6 months before we were expecting to hear he had passed away.
Congratulations to Team Holian and a special mention to Jack Buckley who played a huge part in saving his life.




WINNER
LATEST TRICK Bexhill Eoin ex Rith Gan Gaisce
Bernie and Basil Holian




RUNNER UP
MR BLONDE 
Murtys Blaze ex Chubbys Excel


Litter brother and sister, Latest Trick and Duchess


ALL AGE BITCH STAKE

WINNER
DUCHESS 
Bexhill Eoin ex Rith Gan Gaisce
Bernie ad Basil Holian

RUNNER UP
LOCHBO ZOLA 
Bexhill Eoin ex Lochbo Polly




Glin Derby Winner

SOLID WALLACE

Wallace Green  x Floating Star

Moloney Family




GLIN OAKS

ELLA ROSE BUD

High and Mighty x Tipsey Woman
Maurice Wallace


Friday, Saturday, Sunday 4th, 5th and 6th October
Judge: Paul Horan
Slippers: Richie Quinn and David O’Connor
Start 11.30am on Friday/Saturday and 12noon on Sunday
Friday: Derby Trial Stake, All Age Bitch Stake (Interval) Derby Trial Stake , Glin Derby.
Saturday: Derby Trial Stake, Oaks Trial Stake, Desmond Cup (Interval) Derby Trial Stake, Oaks Trial Stake, Desmond Cup, Glin Oaks.
Sunday:  All Age Bitch Stake, Glin Derby, Glin Oaks, Derby Trial Stake, Oaks Trial Stake, Desmond Cup and complete card.

NEW ROSS and ENNIS & CLARECASTLE

ENNIS /CLARECASTLE



Saturday, Sunday 5th and 6th October

Judge: Bernard Goold

Slipper: Denis Crowley

RESERVE DERBY TRIAL STAKE

WINNER
CAILEANS BUDDY
Johnny Casanova ex Finuge Flower

RUNNER UP
EANNA
Mafi Magic ex Cillowen Call

OAKS TRIAL STAKE

WINNER
UPUP AND AWAY
Bexhill Eoin ex Chubbys Accord

RUNNER UP
HIPHIP
Be Over Quick ex Marshals Chelsea

ALL AGE CUP

WINNER
CUINE BOY
Kyle James ex Garbally Glory

RUNNER UP
A NOBLE WAY
Bexhill Eoin ex Vacume Beauty





xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx




NEW ROSS

CLICK HERE FOR DRAW

Friday, Saturday, Sunday 4th, 5th and 6th October

 Judge:  Tom Lawlor

Slipper:  Alan Kelly

DERBY TRIAL STAKE

DERBY TRIAL STAKE

WINNER
FLEETWOOD NOVA
Johnny Casanova ex Fleetwood Denise

RUNNER UP
HI BLACK JACK
Kingsmill Dynamo ex Quality And Dash

RESERVE OAKS TRIAL STAKE

WINNER
BALLARUE NEW
Kingsmill Dynamo ex Newinn Droopy

RUNNER UP
KINGSMILL BUZZ
Johnny Casanova ex Kingsmill Blonde

CORN ROS MHIC TREOIN ALL AGE CUP

WINNER
BALLINABOLA ROAD
Wallace Green ex Dancing Dilemma

RUNNER UP
KINGSMILL TITAN
Bexhill Eoin ex Kingsmill Bliss

ALL AGE BITCH STAKE

WINNER
GOWAYOUDAT
Johnny Casanova ex Newinn Droopy

RUNNER UP
MULBOY GIRL
Bexhill Eoin ex Mardine Blonde

Patsy Byrne RIP

Taken from Talking Dogs
The greyhound world is in a state of shock today as news spreads of the sudden and most untimely death of leading greyhound owner and breeder Patsy Byrne.

Known throughout the greyhound and horse-racing world simply as Patsy, he was a native of Duagh in County Kerry and retained a home in his native townsland. He divided his time between Duagh and Surrey and was a regular at all major Irish sporting fixtures.

He recently enjoyed one of the greatest moments of his career when winning the Kerry National with the Dessie Hughes trained White Star Line. That comes on top of the Jonjo O’Neill trained Tominator’s success in the Northumberland Plate at Newcastle, having previously won the same race back in 2011.

He owned Melodys Diamond and Melodys Gamble in partnership with his lifelong friend Paddy Collins and he was a regular at Shelbourne for the rounds of the ETS Irish Derby in which Melodys Diamond finished fifth in the semi-final, only missing out on a place in the final by less than a length.

Patsy enjoyed massive success as a greyhound owner and trainer as well as kennel operator in America. Among his best greyhounds were Irish Derby winner Cool Performance, English Derby winner Ballinderry Ash, English Derby runner-up Druids Johno and such legendary trackers as Dempseys Whisper and Waltham Abbey while he won the Coursing Derby with Big Interest and landed the Irish Cup on three occasions with Castle Pines, Castlemartyr and Sandy Sea.

A larger than life character, Patsy will be best remembered for his partnership with Prince Edward in Druids Johno. His company, which he operated with his brother, was responsible for the building of the new Centre Court at Wimbledon.

Patsy Byrne, 64, will be sorely missed and we extend our sincere sympathies to his wife Bridget, children and extended family.

Funeral details later.

May he Rest in Peace 

Monday, September 23, 2013

LISCANNOR CC

LISCANNOR



Saturday & Sunday 28th, 29th September.
Judge: Tony Reddan
Slipper: Richie Quinn snr 


RESULTS

DERBY TRIAL STAKE

WINNER
5 : TIMOTHYS TIGER 
Kingsmill Dynamo ex Shes The West

RUNNER UP
28 : GLENBEG ARCHIE 
Bar Time ex Latest Bet

OAKS TRIAL STAKE

WINNER
7 : STELCON 
Kingsmill Dynamo ex Omera

RUNNER UP
26 : HOLLYHILL ROSIE 
Kingsmill Dynamo ex Shes The West

ALL AGE CUP

WINNER
9 : CENTRAL PHOENIX 
Adios Alonso ex Central Accord

RUNNER UP
13 : PUMPKIN CASTLE 
Castle Pines ex Pumpkin View

ALL AGE BITCH STAKE

WINNER
15 : HOLLYHILL MARLYN 
Musical Time ex Strideaway Smurf

RUNNER UP
3 : SPARKLE 
Galway Mark ex Listellick Meg

KILFLYNN COURSING

Friday, Saturday, Sunday 27th, 28th, 29th September.
Judge: Paul Horan; Asst Judge: Brendan Purcell.
Slipper: David Galvin.
Start 11.00am on all 3 days.
Friday: Oaks Trial Stake. (Interval) Oaks Trial Stake and Friend of Kilflynn Stake.
Saturday: Reserve Derby Trial Stake, Oaks Trial Stake, Stephen Fuller Memorial Cup. (Interval) All Age Bitch Stake, Reserve Derby Trial Stake, Oaks Trial Stake, Stephen Fuller Memorial Cup
Sunday: O’Neill Memorial Stake, Friend of Kilflynn Stake, All Age Bitch Stake, Reserve Derby Trial Stake, Stephen Fuller Memorial Cup, O’Neill Memorial Stake (Interval) O’Neill Memorial Stake, Friend of Kilflynn Stake, All Age Bitch Stake, Reserve Derby Trial Stake, Oaks Trial Stake, Stephen Fuller Memorial Cup (Interval) Complete Card.

CLICK HERE FOR RUNNER


Brendon Purcell



Wonderful kick off to the start of the season at Kilflynn.   Fantastic hares gave us good coursing with some high class finals.    We had a new judge in Brendan Purcell who did a fine job with the Duffer



RESULTS

RESERVE DERBY TRIAL STAKE

WINNER
27 : LITHUANIAN JINX
Jingles ex Dunkil Heros


RUNNER UP
12 : ACRES GOLD
Bexhill Eoin ex Qualityandgold

OAKS TRIAL STAKE (64)

The OTS winner is a very impressive daughter of Oaks finalist  Call Her Now and by Kingsmill Dynamo whos hit the ground running with 3 Trail Stake winners on the first day of the season.

WINNER
3 : CALL HER DRESDEN
Kingsmill Dynamo ex Call Her Now


RUNNER UP
48 : KNOCKNACREE BEKY
Bexhill Eoin ex Lisloose Rain



ALL AGE CUP
Stephen Fuller Memorial Cup

Nice win for third season dog Skellig Way ....taking this Cup in great style against Kyle Leigh who seemed to tire in his final.....Two Super Cup dogs who will be adding more points this season.

WINNER
9 : SKELLIG WAY
Mafi Magic ex Skellig Beag


RUNNER UP
19 : KYLE LEIGH
Kyle James ex Leigh Smokey


ALL AGE BITCH STAKE

Final of the day for me.   Two fine bitches both determined....Both will be having plenty to say for themselves this season

WINNER
1 : BLADES OF STEEL
Musical Time ex Blades Of Glory



RUNNER UP
15 : SKELLIG TIVOLI
Adios Alonso ex Beyond Tivoli


O`NEILL  MEMORIAL DUFFER

winner
 STORMING
March Is On x Beautiful Smile


FRIENDS of KILFLYNN DUFFER

winner
FORTFIELD BREEZE
Mafi Magi x Montego Lass

Adios Alonso ex Beyond Tivoli