Tuesday, February 26, 2013

WHAT A FINNISH!

You have to admit ....Coursing could not of finnished on a better note.

Clonmel threw down the challenge with a stunning meeting.....some say the best ever...

The following week we saw IRISHTV air a programme that was truely wonderful.....What a job of production these guys did......They took our sport and showed everyone just how great is is.

HERE IS A LINK SHOWING IRISH TVS GREAT PRODUCTION

IRISH TV CLONMEL MEETING

Click the link above if you missed it


And to finnish off ....Limerick Coursing Club just ran a wonderful meeting at  Greenmount.

A total rethink of the field layout from start to finnish.....plus top class hares ensured a meeting of the highest quality.

I spend a bit of time in the new Hare Parks both before and after coursing and ive made this slide show to show you how happy and relaxed the hares were straight after they run in a course




Monday, February 25, 2013

IRISH CUP Final Day


After alot of worry and some very hard work Limerick Coursing Club members can feel very pleased with the new measures put in place this year at Geenmount Park.  This years Irish Cup meeting was up there with the best.  It was great to see Hares that were comfortable on the field.

We saw some super coursing over all three days and winners that were of true class.  Personally I was pleased to see the new format of all Open Class Stakes....IMHO.....Duffer stakes belong at
Club level.

Heres a super video of the Irish Cup winner put together by Michael McNamara showing his emphatic Cup victory and his Irish Cup win......a true class hound and worthy winner










JP McMANUS IRISH CUP




WINNER
 CARRICKTOBIN LAD
Kingsmill Dynamo ex Hollyoak Pegasus
Owner: Mr. William Kehoe
Breeder: Hollyoak-Syndicate





RUNNER UP


INTACTA BANBA
Mafi Magic ex Bambas Hawkeye
Owner: Master Andrew Goff
Breeder: Mr. Peter Mangan


WOODLANDS HOUSE HOTEL PURSE





WINNER
 KINGDOM CALL
Janey Mac Aroo ex Call Up
Owner: Mr. Patsy Byrne & Niall Quinn
Breeder: Mr. Billy O'Toole

RUNNER UP


 HIGH AND MIGHTY
Bexhill Eoin ex Hollyhill Blonde
Owner: Mr. Kieran Flynn,
Breeder: Mr. Sean Bleeks


BILL CHAWKE IRISH CUP PLATE




WINNER
 MAKE PEACE (Declared Winner)
Mafi Magic ex Mountain Guest
Owner Sir Mark Prescott
Breeder: Mr. Harry Findlay

RUNNER UP





 VACUME COOL DUDE (Withdrawn)
Bexhill Eoin ex Vacume Blonde
Owner: Mr. Dermot O'Sullivan
Breeder: Mr. Dermot O'Sullivan




PATSY BYRNE SELECT BITCH STAKE



WINNER
CENTRAL HEROINE
Adios Alonso ex Central Accord
Owner: Mr. Brendan Duffy
Breeder: Mr. Brendan Duffy

RUNNER UP


DUCHESS
Bexhill Eoin ex Rith Gan Gaisce
Owner: Mrs Bernie Diskin-Holian
Breeder: Mrs Bernie Diskin Holian




EARL OF DUNRAVEN  DOG PUPPY STAKE



WINNER
EARL OF THOMOND
Adios Alonso ex Funny Honey
Owner: Mrs. Noreen McManus & Mr. Kieran McManus
Breeder: Mr. Basil Holian

RUNNER UP

GRANSTOWN ANDY



CU CHULAINN BAR BITCH PUPPY STAKE 



WINNER 
 PRETTY STRANGER 
Adios Alonso ex Funny Honey 
Owner: Mrs. Bernie Diskin-Holian & Mr. Basil Holian
Breeder: Mr. Basil Holian

RUNNER UP

GARRYS SECRET


Saturday, February 23, 2013

IRISH CUP second day survivors





IRISH CUP

Fives Treasure



8 Mr. Brendan Duffy, F TRAFFORD WAY D Murtys Gang – Tipsy Woman
13 Master Andrew Goff, BD INTACTA BANBA (P) D Mafi Magic – Bambas Hawkeye

20 Mr. Timothy O’Driscoll, WBD SKELLIG SUNRISE D Mafi Magic – Skellig Beag
27 Mr. Eoin Mullins & Master John Doyle,, WF POCKETROCKETBEN (P) D Kyle James – Ashwood Dee

Skellig Sunrise


35 Ballyglasheen-Syndicate, BE FIVES TREASURE B Wallace Green – Daltons Heresay
47 Mr. Michael Kelleher, BEBD WILTON MAGIC (P) D Mafi Magic – Mountain Guest

52 Mr. William Kehoe, BK CARRICKTOBIN LAD D Kingsmill Dynamo – Hollyoak Pegasus
61 Mr. Michael Ryan, BK KILLIMOR MATEY D Bexhill Eoin – Graigue Cascade



Killimor Matey











SELECT ALL AGE BITCH


1 D. Punch & D. Hickey ns, F EMMAS GOLDRUSH B Murtys Blaze – Uptown Dilemma
4 N. Carey & P. Lillis ns, DKBD LOYAL LYRIC (P) B Musical Time – Strideaway Smurf


5 S. Casey & P. Higgins ns DKBD DUCHESS (P) B Bexhill Eoin – Rith Gan gaisce
8 J. Sheehan & M. O’Kelly ns, DKBD JERU MELODY B Siena Steel – Jeru


9 N. Doolan & N. Collins ns, WF CENTRAL HEROINE (P) B Adios Alonso – Central Accord
A  S Mann & Dick Fitzperald ns, D CLASHNEVIN LILL B Razor Ashmore – Lils Glory


13 K. Reidy & T. Foley ns, DKBD BLADES OF STEEL (P) B Musical Time – Blades Of glory
16 J. Byrne & Des Fitzgerald ns, BEBD CATUNDA MAGIC (P) B Mafi Magic – Miss Solitaire





Woodlands House Hotel Irish Purse
 Cherrygrove Bolt
Tilford Tom (P)
Bridewell Kieran
High And Mighty
Kingdom Call (P)
Brannig Rioroyal
Winter League (P)
Common Blue

Bill Chawke Irish Plate
Make Peace (P)
Spruce Bolt (P)
Ashmore Smbo
Droopys Bestie (P)
Vacume Cool Dude
Catrionas Joy
India Rio (bye

Friday, February 22, 2013

IRISH CUP day one

First Day Survivors and prices

We had a good days coursing today at Patrickswell.....a few upsets but in the main the Clonmel form stood up well

You can see a few pictures from the first day here.......CLICK HERE


Fives Treasure
Fastest up the field on the first day

Skellig Sunrise showed great pace



IRISH CUP BEST CLOCKS FOR DAY 1
Best Clocks:
Fives Treasure 10.84
Skellig Sunrise 10.89
Killimor Matey 10.89
Lucan Twilight 10.92
Intacta Banba 10.93
Fingal Raptor 10.96
India Rio 10.97
Dale Pinocchio 10.97
Wilton Magic 10.97

LATEST BETTING

4/1 Newinn Wonder;
6/1 Arise Sir Alex, Fives Treasure, Hopes and Dreams, Killimor Matey;
8/1 Lucan Twilight, Skellig Sunrise;
10/1 Windfarm Hill, Cuine Boy, Droopys Bestie, Dale Pinocchio;
12/1 Intacta Banba, Make Peace, Catrionas Joy;
14/1 Bar

JP McMANUS IRISH CUP

2 : HATHER FOR DA Ballymac Maeve ex Culmore Gift
3 : ARISE SIR ALEX Bexhill Eoin ex Minor Tynwald

RES (A) WINDFARM HILL Adios Alonso ex Beyond Tivoli
8 : TRAFFORD WAY Murtys Gang ex Tipsy Woman

9 : CUINE BOY Kyle James ex Garbally Glory
12 : INDIA RIO Tynwald Smokey ex Uptown Smurf

13 : INTACTA BANBA Mafi Magic ex Bambas Hawkeye
15 : COLOSSAL IMPACT Kyle James ex Cillowen Gra
------------------------------------------------------------------------
18 : NEWINN WONDER Razor Ashmore ex Newinn All In
20 : SKELLIG SUNRISE Mafi Magic ex Skellig Beag

21 : FOXHILL MICK Tullamore ex Megan Be Nice
24 : DROOPYS BESTIE Droopys Saunders ex Bower Sign

25 : SPRUCE BOLT Adios Alonso ex Spruce Rio
27 : POCKETROCKETBEN Kyle James ex Ashwood Dee

RES (B) MAKE PEACE Mafi Magic ex Mountain Guest
31 : BALLYVERRY JOHN Mafi Magic ex Mountain Guest
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
33 : ASHMORE SAMBO Bexhill Eoin ex Carrick Sam
35 : FIVES TREASURE Wallace Green ex Daltons Heresay

37 : VACUME COOL DUDE Bexhill Eoin ex Vacume Blonde
39 : DALE PINOCCHIO Adios Alonso ex Dale Andretti

41 : KYLE TANYARD Kyle James ex Tanyard Beauty
44 : LUCAN TWILIGHT Adios Alonso ex Lucan Glory

46 : FINGAL RAPTOR Bexhill Eoin ex Fingal Swagger
47 : WILTON MAGIC Mafi Magic ex Mountain Guest
------------------------------------------------------------------------
50 : BARROW SAUNDERS Droopys Saunders ex Barrow Magic
52 : CARRICKTOBIN LAD Kingsmill Dynamo ex Hollyoak Pegasus

53 : HOPES AND DREAMS Bexhill Eoin ex Chubbys Accord
55 : KYLE DIXIE Kyle James ex Dixie Darlin

58 : GO ON SLOGAN Murtys Blaze ex Chubbys Excel
59 : CATRIONAS JOY Razor Ashmore ex Lils Glory

61 : KILLIMOR MATEY Bexhill Eoin ex Graigue Cascade
63 : UNDULATING GREEN Wallace Green ex Daltons Heresay






WOODLANDS HOUSE HOTEL IRISH PURSE DAY 1 SURVIVORS
54 : BLUEBIRD RAZOR Razor Ashmore ex Carrick Candy
16 : CHERRYGROVE BOLT Tynwald Smokey ex Uptown Smurf

19 : BYTHEWINDSAILOR Bexhill Eoin ex Speckled Wood
62 : TILFORD TOM Adios Alonso ex Whitestone River
-------------------------------------------------------------------
11 : BRIDEWELL KIERAN Bexhill Eoin ex Bridewell Rose
56 : SKELLIG WAY Mafi Magic ex Skellig Beag

17 : CUINE SAM Mafi Magic ex Skellig Mania
28 : KINGSMILL LARCH Kingsmill Dynamo ex Larchill Lil
-------------------------------------------------------------------
36 : KINGDOM CALL Janey Mac Aroo ex Call Up
45 : KYLE GAISCE Bexhill Eoin ex Rith Gan Gaisce

RES (E) JESSLIKETHAT
14 : BRANNIG RIOROYAL Tynwald Smokey ex Leigh Shady
-------------------------------------------------------------------
42 : CUDDLY MAN Johnny Casanova ex Maughera Times
RES (C) WINTER LEAGUE

32 : HUNTERS GLORY Razor Ashmore ex Miss Candy Floss
57 : COMMON BLUE Bexhill Eoin ex Speckled Wood
------------------------------------------------------------------

Tuesday, February 19, 2013

IRISH CUP FIELD

For the interest of the Greyhound Trainers and Health & Safety parking is only permitted in the top field for owners or trainers that are transporting Greyhounds .
                      If you do not have a greyhound you will be refused entry at this gate . Please obey and follow the stewards  instructions .






I paid a visit to the Irish Cup Field yesterday to see what changes had been made

I walked the running field and found it in great order......I can assure you if the rain keeps off it will be excellent going


All Advertising hoardings are now gone


The escapre is wider with a white base to make the hare more visable


a new ladder  type,  unmanned , hare escape


The three new hare paddocks are now by the side of the lake


Hares are grazing daily by the Stands



Sunday, February 17, 2013

TIPPERARY COURSING CLUB



Slipper Joe Egan  with Tom O`Dwyer and his father 

You can see more pictures on from Tipperary on this link



ARMSHAW CHAMPION PUPPY STAKE

WINNER
SCREWDRIVER
Musical Time ex Ready To Sleep
Owner: Mr. Robert Green,
Breeder: Miss Aoife Loughnane

RUNNER UP
BALLYJAMES
Mafi Magic ex Cillowen Pearl
Owner: Mr. John McInerney
Breeder: Mr. George J. Gallery



ALL AGE CUP



WINNER
RIGHTTOGOWRONG
Bexhill Eoin ex Ready To Sleep
Owner: Mr. Tommy Fletcher
Breeder: Miss Aoife Loughnane

RUNNER UP
BEN NEVIS
Bexhill Eoin ex Uptown Smurf
Owner: Mr. John Murphy & Mr Michael Walsh

Breeder: Mrs. Mary Walsh



CHAMPION BITCH STAKE



WINNER
DYNALITE
March Is On ex Denise Does It
Owner: Master David Riordan
Breeder: Mr. Stephen Riordan

RUNNER UP
CARROLLSDESQUARE
Dale Blue Boy ex Beautys Outlaw
Owner: Ms. Roseann Carroll
Breeder: Miss Birdy Barrett



OOLA STAKES



WINNER
CLONCURRY LAD
Mafi Magic ex Three Fools
Owner: Miss Abbie Donnelly
Breeder: Mr. John Browne

RUNNER UP
SLIPPY TOES
Matt Hyland ex Lady Twinkletoes
Owner: Mr. John Geoghegan
Breeder: Mr. Perry Aylward



LATTIN & EMLY PUPPY STAKE



WINNER
LOYAL LIAM
Musical Time ex Strideaway Smurf
Owner: Mr. Gerard Donnelly,
Breeder: Mr. Martin Donnelly

RUNNER UP
KILLEAGH PRINCE
Janey Mac Aroo ex Cooleycasey
Owner: Mr. David Casey
Breeder: Mr. Seamus O'Shea



INTER CLUB STAKE



WINNER
SEASIDE HOLLY
Lochbo Butch ex Moonveen Melba
Owner: Mr. Anthony P. Hussey
Breeder: Mrs. Judy Mackey

RUNNER UP
CORRECT MARCH
March Is On ex Beautiful Smile
Owner: Mr. Stephen O'Carroll
Breeder: Ms. Anne Somers



WORKING MEMBERS



WINNER
SON OF STEEL
Siena Steel ex Cleanaway Smurf
Owner: Ms. Noreen Liddy
Breeder: Mr. Finbar O'Connor

RUNNER UP
QUARRYMOUNT GAGA
Razor Ashmore ex Lively Gaga
Owner: Mrs. Ann Quinlan
Breeder: Mr. Philip Buckley

Wednesday, February 13, 2013

BOYLESPORTS DERBY


Now the dust has settled we can look back to a super Derby competition.  Never has there been a more popular winner. A super dog trained by a family steeped in track racing history....
I understand this was Dinnys first coursing runner and he did it "His Way"







THOMAS THE TANK


Razor Ashmore ex Newinn All In
WINNER AT (FRESHFORD)
12.39, 12.80, 12.76, 12.68, 12.71
Owner: Miss Lucy Lennon Walsh,
Breeder: New-Inn-Lemon-Syndicate



Nerves.....not at all!


Congratulations from the president


The Lennons


Congratulations must also go to the O`Donnell family for breeding Thomas
From that lovely bitch Newinn All in. What a first litter
Thomas the Tank....Derby Winner
Newinn Wonder TS winner Listowel.....Nickies Tip....TS winner Abbeyfeale
Central Curator...ru TS Galway and Surplus stake winner Ramblee Pumpkin

Surely brood of the year!




WITHDRAWN FROM FINAL

 sadly runner up Longmeadow Raz will never run again after suffering a shoulder injury
Its very sad for connections who enjoyed great fun with this dog....


 LONGMEADOW RAZ
Razor Ashmore ex Ever So Molly
WINNER AT (GLIN)
12.58, 12.95, 12.77, 13.01 BUMP, 13.39,
Owner: Mr. T.M. Holly,
Breeder: Mr. Edward O'Sullivan

Monday, February 11, 2013

GRACE BRUTON CHAMPION BITCH

BOSSA NOVA BABE
Bexhill Eoi  x Rith Gan Gaisce
12.84 12.91
owner Bernie Holian
Trainer Gerry Holian
Breeder Brendan Hehir



Ive always been a huge fan of this bitch ....on her day she is the best in the country and 
she showed everyone exactly how good she is....wonderful performance.



working the hare with Dunsilly


Jack Buckley and Bernie Holian












 DUNSILLY
Bexhill Eoin ex Galbally Rose
12.69, 13.10
Owner: Mr. Victor McDonald
Breeder: Mrs. Frances Fielding


THOMAS AT STUD




I understand the Derby winner had a bitch mated within two days of his victory and there are more booked in

Looks a great outcross for most bitches

Sunday, February 10, 2013

KILFINANE OPEN COURSING CLUB

Today  in Kilfinane a Open Coursing meeting was run for the first time in nearly 90 years.  Plans to revive the Old club took its first steps forward with the running of two small Stakes.

CLICK HERE FOR MORE PICTURES


Id like to thank the Club for inviting me.....it was a great day
and im sure the club will thrive




just a few of a great bunch of beaters


Thankyou go`s out to the Landowners
Dom and Doreen Hayes along with their son James
seen her with "judge" Jimmy Mulchay  and Billy Guiney



Fintan Kennedy , Roger Sheehy , Tom Mulcahy and Dave Casey



John Murphy going to slips with Mark Dowling slipping

interesting to see the Club chose to un  muzzled following on from Kildorry Open Coursing clubs lead

John Treacy slipping the early runners




Inter Track winners for Kilfinane
Sean and Patsy O`Meara


Paul, Shane and Shauna Treacy taking care of their Working Members runner