Friday, October 16, 2009

Crohane Derby TS

First round of the 64 dog Derby Trial Stake kicked of today..........another lovely days coursing. I expect once it starts to rain it wont stop till next April.....although dare I say it,  we badly need some rain!

Survivors


Derby Trial Stake

Plow Wind
Brencal Legend

Torbal Triad
Kingtone Jamie

Get Home Spot
Crushers Music

Gillogue Sam
Lowesgreen Danny

Beyond Gaisce
Pugnacity

Mantann Star
Beautys Gerry

Pender
Tory Hill Blonde

Cousin Stan
Croga Minstrel

Dogs that caught my eye..........but ive seen no clocks

Plow Wind



Crushers Music



Tory Hill Blonde

Order of Running

MALLOW
Saturday and Sunday, October 17th and 18th. Coursing commences on both days at 11.30am.
Slipper: Shane O'Brien; Judge: Michael O'Regan.
Saturday: Twice through Derby and Oaks Trial Stakes and once through All-Age Stake after interval.
Sunday: Start with Inter-Club, Local Stake and complete card.



CROHANE
Friday, Saturday and Sunday, October 16th, 17th and 18th. Coursing commences at 11.30am each day.
Judge: John O'Connell; Slipper: Martin Glendon.
Friday: Twice through Derby Trial Stake and once through 32-Dog Duffer.
Saturday: Twice through Derby Trial Stake, Oaks Trial Stake and Slievenamon All-Age Cup.
Sunday: Commence with Working Members' Stake and complete card.


EDENDERRY
Saturday and Sunday, October 17th and 18th. Coursing commences at 11.30am on both days.
Judge: Liam Kelly; Slippers: Tom Murphy and Alan Kelly.
Saturday: Twice through Derby and Oaks Trial Stakes and once through All-Age.
Sunday: Commence with Working Members' Stake and complete card.


ABBEYDORNEY
Saturday and Sunday, October 17th and 18th. Coursing commences on both days at 11.30am.
Judge: Mr Gerry Mulcaire; Slipper: Mr John Doyle.
Saturday: Twice through Derby Trial Stake, Reserve Oaks Trial Stake and Horgan Cup.
Sunday: Working Members' Stake, Two-Course Duffer Stake, All-Aged Bitch Stake, Derby Trial Stake, Oaks Trial Stake, Horgan Cup and complete card.


LOUGHREA-WESTPORT
Friday, Saturday and Sunday, October 16th, 17th and 18th. Coursing commences Friday and Saturday at 11.30am, and on Sunday at 11am sharp.
Judge: T. Reddan; Slipper: R. Quinn.
Friday: Twice through Westport Oaks Trial Stake, Westport Derby Trial Stake, Loughrea Duffer Stake and once through Westport Duffer Stake.
Saturday: Twice through Loughrea Derby Trial Stake, Loughrea Oaks Trial Stake, once through Connacht Cup and All-Age Bitch Stake.
Sunday: Commence with Westport Oaks Trial Stake, Loughrea Derby Trial Stake, All-Age Bitch Stake, Connacht Cup and complete card.