Friday, March 7, 2014

Co LIMERICK CC ...JP McMANUS IRISH CUP


Very enjoyable meeting....well done to the working members for running this huge meeting in a faultless manner.

The Finals were amazing with very competitive rounds ,....very exciting semi finals with great dogs winning.

A great sporting gesture from the Fields to run both dogs and give us a great final.   Wonderful to see Central Heroine pull of a second win.....She certainly threw down the challenge in the first round and never dropped her guard.

And our Irish cup winner was out of the top draw.  trained for the day....faultless.  congratulations to owners....trainers and breeders.....but more so to the wonderful Snowy.....a prize of a bitch.

PHOTOS CAN BE SEEN HERE


 JP McMANUS IRISH CUP


WINNER
NEWINN WONDER
Razor Ashmore ex Newinn All In
OWNER New-inn-all-over-syndicate
BREEDER New-Inn-Lemon-Syndicate

RUNNER UP
ESHWARY LEADER
Mafi Magic ex Itellyoumikey
OWNER Mr. Brendan Keogh & Mr. Simon Senyk
BREEDER Mr. Michael Heeney



 PATSY BYRNE SELECT BITCH STAKE


WINNER
CENTRAL HEROINE
Adios Alonso ex Central Accord
OWNER Mr. Brendan Duffy
BREEDER Mr. Brendan Duffy

RUNNER UP
NEEDHAM PINE
Derby Pines ex Needham Time
OWNER Mrs. Una O'Sullivan & Mr. Brendan Matthews
BREEDER Mr. Brendan Keogh


 BILL CHAWKE IRISH PLATE 2014


WINNER
NEEDHAM DANGER
Bexhill Eoin ex Lisloose Rain
OWNER Mr. John Boyle
BREEDER Mr. Liam Lynch

RUNNER UP
IN CAHOOTS
March Is On ex Uptown Dilemma
OWNER Mrs. Noreen Mcmanus & Mr. Kieran Mcmanus
BREEDER Mr. John Browne


 WOODLANDS HOUSE HOTEL IRISH PURSE 2014


WINNER
KYLE ROGER
Kingsmill Dynamo ex Uptown Dilemma
OWNER Mrs Marie Field
BREEDER Mr. John Browne

RUNNER UP
KYLE DIXIE
Kyle James ex Dixie Darlin
OWNER Mrs Marie Field
BREEDER Mr. John Murphy


 EARL OF DUNRAVEN DOG PUPPY STAKE



WINNER
CRAFTY WHO
Castle Pines ex Crafty Estado
OWNER The-divilly-family-syndicate
BREEDER Mr. Brian Divilly

RUNNER UP
TYNWALD ASH
Razor Ashmore ex Jamaica Jane
OWNER Mr. Terry Corden
BREEDER Mr. Erwin Birkmyre


CU CHULAINN BAR BITCH PUPPY STAKE




WINNER
NEEDHAM MARIE
Bexhill Eoin ex Gadget Girl
OWNER Mr. Brendan Matthews
BREEDER Mr. Brendan Matthews

RUNNER UP
FLOW ON JESS
Bexhill Eoin ex Qualityandgold
OWNER Mr. Stephen Dobie & Mr Graeme Thompson
BREEDER Mrs. Catherine O'Meara


 KYLE JAMES CHAMPION WORKING MEMBERS STAKE



WINNER
HAZORS WOOD
JoOhnny Casanova ex Fleetwood Denise
OWNER Mr. Damien Lynch & Mr. Thomas Hayes
BREEDER Mr. David Harrington

RUNNER UP
TENNESSE LAD
Sheeraghs Mocara ex Castlemartyr Sal
OWNER Mrs. Breda Cunningham
BREEDER Mr. Patrick Cunningham




Monday, February 24, 2014

A Day At Jackdaws Castle With Tom O'Neill





 Give Tom a hand with raising money for Cancer Research…..Tom will be riding in a race at Cheltenham on March the 11th and you can help him with sponsorship on the link CLICK HERE TO SPONSOR TOM



Enjoy the video and thanks to Lar and Redmills

Sunday, February 23, 2014

IRISH CUP TRIALS




 Trials were run in Patrickswell....all went well and the ground is in good condition considering the recent weather.

The draw will be held tonight and all are welcome....The draw will be up ASAP

HARE PICTURES

PICTURES FROM THE TRIALS and pictures of the Hare Park



















Thursday, February 20, 2014

TIPPERARY ....the end is near


 Always a great atmosphere at this meeting as we near the end of the season.  This season as been one that clubs can be proud of as hare husbandry has been at its highest.  Tipperarys hares were in great form , a credit to the workers as this was a week of horrendous weather,



PICTURES FROM THE MEETING

JUNCTION ALL AGE CUP
WINNER

RES (B) LEGION EXPRESS
Murtys Gang ex Walk a Way

RUNNER UP
JACKSONS LANE
Lochbo Butch ex Aghadown Laura



ALL AGE BITCH STAKE
WINNER

UPTOWN BLISS
Kyle James ex Cillowen Gra

RUNNER UP
LISCANNY ROSE
Mafi Magic ex Coolree Keeper



CHAMPION PUPPY STAKE
WINNER

ISLE OF DREAMS
Kingsmill Dynamo ex Eshwary Star

RUNNER UP
MUST NAME HIM
Trajectory ex Fingal Floss



LATTIN & EMLY STAKE
WINNER

BUNNOW HULAHUL
Mafi Magic ex La Madrina

RUNNER UP
HIGH RISE
Kingsmill Dynamo ex Polar Misty



INTER CLUB STAKE
WINNER


REDHAIRED MARY
Musical Time ex Lakyle Lexi

RUNNER UP
BRICKLANE BOBBY
Trajectory ex Hey Soul Sister

Wednesday, February 12, 2014

IRISH CUP HARE CATCHING









 I spent a day out with County Limerick gathering stock for the Irish Cup meeting.  Wew were lucky with the weather and  the tally is mounting up.  We spent the day on good dry land owned by member Liam Mann.

Last week was a great week for club members having taken bith the Derby and the TA Morris Stake

One interesting point ...A hare used in last years Semi Finals of the Irish Cup was caught.   Its common for clubs to recatch Hares from previous years.   These Hares are still heathy  and thriving a year after being released.   Much of this is due to the excellent heath care Hares receive after capture.  This includes treatment for worms and digestive troubles that kill wild hares.





Tuesday, February 11, 2014

KILFINANE OPEN COURSING


Had a great days Open Coursing with the Kilfinane Open Club last weekend.

The ground they run is superb and there are always good hunts with hares making their escapes to safety.

This is a wonderful new club and every meeting they hold just gets better .






THE McGRATH STAKE



  The McGrath Stake was won by Knockrour Angela owned by Kate Lynch (right)  Also present Shelia and John Lynch with Club President and nominator Tom Ryan



THE BILL MULCHAY CUP


The winners of the  Bill Mulchay Cup Inter Club Stake at Kilfinane Open Coursing . John Treacy with Wheres Your Mother  , representing Kilfinane. Also Present Shauna Treacy, Lule Stanton, John Treacy, Sean Oreadon and Paul Treacy with the dog




THE REALE CUP


The winner of the Reale Cup  was  Declan Reale`s Kates Shoes seen here with Sean O`Reardon


Taking cover in the strom


The Beaters return after doing a great job


Richard Fitzgerald who sang so well at the National Festival






Slipping duties were shared by 
Martin Mulchay and Mark Dowling
This ensured no hares were lost










Wednesday, February 5, 2014

CLONMEL 2014


CLICK HERE FOR IRISH TV PROGRAME

CLICK HERE FOR LAST DAY PHOTOS

BOYLESPORTS.COM DERBY
Winner: KYLE CALVIN
Kyle Basil x Maureen Rua
trainer Marie Field
breeder John Murphy


Runner Up: With Grim Intent




GREYHOUND & PET WORLD OAKS
Winner: SOMELITTLETHING
Kingsmill Dynamo x Moat Belle

trainer  John Flynn
owner Jel Syndicate
breeder Francis Fielding

Runner Up: Tynwald Jane




CLASSICS CLUB CHAMPION STAKES
Winner: CORRIGA REBEL
Janey Mac Aroo  x Glowing Times
trainer Brian Walsh
owner BGBW syndicate
breeder Margaret  Scully
Runner Up: Mr Blonde




GRACE BRUTON CHAMPION STAKES
Winner: COLLECT ME NOW
Adios Alonso x Moat Belle
trainer Gerry Holian
owner Noreen McManus
breeder Francis Fielding

Runner Up: Lizs Touch




HORSE AND JOCKEY HOTEL KITTY BUTLER STAKES
Winner: TURNING PACE
March is On x Big Maggie
trainer Paudie Lyons
owner Rachael Lyons
breeder Mark Ryall


Runner Up: Bank Perspective




STOCKPROOF FENCING PRODUCTS TA MORRIS STAKES
Winner: CUINE ROCK
Kingsmill Dynamo x Dilrock Nina
trainer Michael Enright
owner The Cuine Syndicate
breeder Aiden Roche

Runner Up: Call Him  Bale


Thursday, January 30, 2014

BERKIES PRICES


Classic  Club  Champion   Stakes   2014
Price
Each Way 1/2 Odds    -   Places 1,2              
  
 (Non Runner - No Bet applies from 27th Jan  - Ante Post Rules Apply Prior to this)
Price
10
SKELLIG  EOIN
V
GRAYACRE  STAR
8
12
GLENLEA  SONNY
V
SKELLIG  WAY
3
10
CRACKING  LORD
V
MR  BLONDE
6
7
DROOPYS  BESTIE
V
LATEST  TRICK
3
6
CORRIGA  REBEL
V
LIMERICK  SOUTH
14
14
CUINE  BOY
V
MAN  OF  WAR
5
4
BRIDEWELL  KIERAN
V
SKELLIG  SUNRISE
6
12
OFFSHORE  TOWN
V
AMYS  LOTTO
12
Grace  Bruton Champion  Bitch  Stakes  2014
Price
  (Non Runner  - No Bet from 27th Jan -    Ante Post Rules Apply prior to this)
Price
4
MINORCAS  FLYER
V
LOYAL  LYRIC
6
3
DUCHESS
V
COLLECT  ME  NOW
2
12
EGGEMALONG
V
LIZS  TOUCH
8
3
SKELLIG  TIVOLI
V
SMOKEY  SYMBOL
6
BROWNE  BOOKMAKERS




WWW.BETBROWNE.COM





Boylesports   Derby  2014
Win & Each Way -       1/2 Odds    - Places 1,2  
     (Non Runner - No Bet applies from 27th Jan - Ante Post Rules apply prior to this)
Price
Name

1st Quarter
Price
33
MAKER OF RULES
V
JOURNEY OF LIFE
33
100
BERNISH  JET
V
NEEDHAM  DANGER
8
33
MUST  NAME  HIM
V
HOLLYOAK  RIO
100
10
STURDYANDSTAUNCH
V
FINGAL  MASTER
40
16
DROOPYS  NEWMAN
V
LINCOLNS  CALL
40
33
TELLMENOLIES
V
COSHAIR  SLANE
33
33
IN  THE  CENTRE
V
WHO  NEEDS  TIME
20
50
FLEETWOOD  NOVA
V
CUINE  ROCK
33
Price
Name

2nd Quarter
Price
25
GLENROCK  GARY
V
CRAFTY  BOOHOO
25
14
CENTRAL  INVESTOR
V
WHERES  CRANNY
100
33
ECHO  JOHNNY
V
LINEROAD  AMIGO
33
14
VALE  VIEW  FLYER
V
KILLIMOR  DASH
40
25
ROLL  OVER  MAGIC
V
WE  HAVE  BOB
33
33
SO  SAY  YOU
V
WITH  GRIM  INTENT
14
40
WOOD  DYNAMO
V
SUNFIRE  NOVA
25
7
KINGSMILL  ROVER
V
JANEYS  EOIN
50
Price
Name

3rd Quarter
Price
33
KILLEAGH  JINGLES
V
CITY  LEADER
20
33
BREEZING  JOHNNY
V
GARBALLY  SAM
33
16
ROQUEFORT  BARNEY
V
CUBAN  ANDO
25
33
CALL  HIM  BALE
V
TIMMEYS  BIN
40
25
KYLE  CALVIN
V
HAZORS  WOOD
40
7
ESHWARY  LEADER
V
GO  CONQUER
50
33
GLENLOUGH  MICK
V
HIGH  GARDEN
40
33
POWER  OF  PEACE
V
CODE  OF  HONOUR
66
Price
Name

4th Quarter
Price
40
GURTEEN  VINCE
V
CRAFTY  YAHOO
25
8
NEDHAM  SIMPLE
V
LIGHT  DUTY
25
33
FIGARO
V
DAVID  IS  HAPPY
50
14
NEWINN  GLORY
V
TIMOTHYS  TIGER
100
66
BLAZING  MUSIC
V
BOLD  AND  BRAZEN
12
33
WISE  EMPIRE
V
HI  BLACK  JACK
25
33
KNOCKROUR  JAZZ
V
CENTRAL  ADVISOR
33
20
ROCKS  OF  BAWN
V
FINGAL  GLORY
25
BROWNE  BOOKMAKERS